JONATHAN A . BRUCE V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] DeLand and that "we concur that there are no reasonable grounds on which we can ask the court to find Mr. Bruce not to be competent ." The trial court then responded by saying, "given what you've said to me about the history of the case, then, I think it's appropriate . . . and in view of your agreement particularly, that I make a finding then, that he is competent to stand trial, based on what you've just told me ." Appellant correctly notes that KRS 504.100 mandates that the trial court hold a competency hearing if it "has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial ." Appellant likewise correctly states that a defendant may not waive a competency hearing . Johnson v.