JONATHAN A . BRUCE V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Defense counsel then stated that all that was required of them was to say that they had
seen and accepted as written the reports of Dr. DeLand and that "we concur that there
are no reasonable grounds on which we can ask the court to find Mr. Bruce not to be
competent ." The trial court then responded by saying, "given what you've said to me
about the history of the case, then, I think it's appropriate . . . and in view of your
agreement particularly, that I make a finding then, that he is competent to stand trial,
based on what you've just told me ."
Appellant correctly notes that KRS 504.100 mandates that the trial court hold a
competency hearing if it "has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial ." Appellant likewise correctly states that a defendant may not
waive a competency hearing . Johnson v. Commonwealth , Ky., 103 S .W.3d 687, 692
(2003) ; Mills v . Commonwealth , Ky., 996 S.W.2d 473, 486 (1999) . Although it is