NICIA WILSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to kill her child . Thus, the instructions in Tharp permitted the jury to convict the mother of reckless homicide if her failure to make a proper effort to prevent her child's death constituted recklessness, or of manslaughter in the second degree if her failure constituted wantonness, or of wanton murder if her failure constituted aggravated wantonness . Id. at 364-66. Rape is not a result offense . In a case, as here, of "statutory rape," it is the conduct of sexual intercourse, not the result, that constitutes the crime . Thus, conviction of complicity to rape must be obtained under KRS 502.020(1), which requires proof of intent that the crime be committed . Mere knowledge, as required by the instruction in this case, proves only criminal facilitation . KRS 506.080(1) ("a person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity") ; Chumbler v.