ROBERT J . CECIL, JR . V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (emphasis in original) . Appellant argues palpable error on the sole basis that because
no limiting instruction was given, there was no consideration by the trial court. This is
not necessarily so, given the lengthy pretrial discussions regarding the challenged KRE
404(b) evidence.
We find no error in the trial court's decision not to give the jury a limiting
instruction upon its own motion.
KRS 509.050 Kidnapping Exceptions:
Appellant next argues that he was entitled to a jury instruction regarding the KRS
509.050 kidnapping exceptions. Again, this issue is unpreserved for appellate review,
and again it is without merit .
KRS 509.050 provides in pertinent part that:
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in
the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second
degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the
commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and
his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately
with and incidental to the commission of the offense, unless
the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to
commission of the offense which is the objective of his
criminal purpose.
Application of the kidnapping exception is determined on a case-by-case basis
using a three-prong inquiry. Smith v. Commonwealth , Ky., 610 S.W.2d 602, 604 (1980).
First, the criminal purpose must be defined outside KRS Chapter 509 . Id. Secondly,
the interference with the victim's liberty must occur immediately with and incidental to
the commission of the underlying offense . Id . Finally, the interference with the victim's
liberty must not exceed that which is normally incidental to the commission of the
underlying offense . Id .
Appellant satisfies the first prong of the inquiry because rape and sodomy are
defined outside KRS 509 . As to the second prong, Appellant kept C.M. bound in his