ROGER LEE BELL, JR . v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] drew his weapon is incontrovertible evidence that Officer Schad either did not believe
such force was necessary or believed that it would be imprudent . This belies the
contention that Appellant's flight created a substantial risk of armed confrontation . It is
the holding of this Court, therefore, that the risk that Officer Schad might have chosen
41
471 U .S . 1, 105 S.Ct. 1694, 85 L.Ed .2d 1 (1985)
42
Id. at 471 U.S . 1, 11-12, 85 L.Ed .2d 1, 10 .
43
KRS 503.090(2)(c) . See also Tennessee v. Garner , supra note 41 at 471 U.S .
17 n .18, 85 L.Ed.2d 13 n.18 (emphasizing KRS 503.090(2)(c) is in addition to KRS
503.090(2)(b), which requires that the arrest be for a "felony involving the use or
threatened use of physical force likely to cause death or serious physical injury.")
-15-
to draw his weapon and employ (potentially illegal) deadly force against Appellant is, as
a matter of law, far too remote to justify the jury's finding that Appellant's act of flight
created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury.
IV. CONCLUSION