ROGER LEE BELL, JR . v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 14
Officer Partin's Sacrifice,
KENTUCKY POST,
http ://www.kypost.com/opinion/kedita07 l 800.html .
15
July 18, 2000, available at
See Lawson v. Commonwealth , supra note 6 at 575 (quoting 1 Cooper,
7.36C, comment (Anderson Publishing Co.,
Cum .Supp. 2002)).
KENTUCKY INSTRUCTIONS TO JURIES §
committing an act of domestic violence , ;16 driving under the influence 17 or while his or
her driver's license is suspended because of DU1, 18 or "[b]y fleeing or eluding, the
person is the cause, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to
any person or property[.]"19 KRS 520.095(1)(b) criminalizes pedestrian flight from
police, but requires the presence of one (1) of two (2) aggravating circumstances, i .e.
"fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence" 2° or "[b]y fleeing or
eluding, the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical
injury or death to any person or property . ,21
Although it has been suggested that the KRS 520.095(1)(a)(4) and (1)(b)(2)
aggravating circumstances "give a prosecutor a means by which to charge what would
otherwise be a Class A misdemeanor (wanton endangerment in the second degree) at