SAMMYE SHAREN WALDEN PURSLEY V WILLIAM HOYNE PURSLEY
[…] 6 Actually, the children's reasonable needs were not shown by William
Pursley, and the Court of Appeals either equated the children's reasonable needs
with the highest presumptive child support shown under the Guidelines for two
children, or it merely concluded that such high child support exceeded the children's
reasonable needs.
We would note that with the exception of one year, 1995, William Pursley's
annual gross income, alone, for the years now in question, 1992-98, greatly
exceeded the Guidelines . Accordingly, the Guidelines do not apply for those years,
KRS 403 .211(3)(e),(g), and the court would use its discretion in determining child
support. KRS 403.212(5) .
8 KRS 403.211(3)(f) ("The parents of the child, having demonstrated
knowledge of the amount of child support established by the Kentucky child support
guidelines, have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount.") ; see
Klein v . Klein , 500 N .W .2d 236, 241-42 (S .D. 1993) ("The trial court has authority to
deviate from the guidelines in situations involving agreements between the parties .").
s In re LaBelle's Trust , 223 N .W.2d 400, 409 (Minn . 1974) ("The petitioner had