AMOS STILTNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] enhanced to fifty years on each count because of the PFO conviction . The sentences
were run consecutively for a total of two hundred years in prison . This appeal followed .
I . Merger of Charges
Stiltner argues that the trial judge erred to his substantial prejudice and denied
him his rights to due process and subjected him to double jeopardy when he refused to
merge four counts of a four count conspiracy to commit murder indictment into a single
count where all four counts arose from the same agreement . We agree that the
charges should have been merged .
KRS 506.050(2) states :
A person who conspires to commit more than one (1) crime,
all of which are the object of the same agreement or
continuous conspiratorial relationship, is guilty of only one
(1) conspiracy.
Here, the conspiracy was to murder the circuit judge, the commonwealth's
attorney and the wife and daughter of the commonwealth's attorney . There were four
victims but there was only one agreement which was for Stiltner to murder the four