EDWARD MESSER V LYDIA F . MESSER
[…] maintenance .
The trial court denied the motion and the Court of Appeals affirmed . We now
reverse the Court of Appeals because Lydia's remarriage terminated Edward's
maintenance obligation by operation of law. KRS 403.250(2) .
In 1972, the Kentucky General Assembly repealed many of our former divorce
statutes, 1972 Ky. Acts, ch . 182, § 29, and replaced them with sections of the Uniform
Marriage and Divorce Act ("Uniform Act"), promulgated by the National Conference of
Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1970, as amended in 1971 . Id . §§ 1-15 . KRS
403 .250(2) is identical to Section 316(b) of the Uniform Act. See Unif. Marriage &
KRS 403.180(6) provides that "[e]xcept for terms concerning the support, custody, or
visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if
the separation agreement so provides ."
_2_
Divorce Act § 316(b) (amended 1971, 1973), 9A U.L.A. 489-90 (1987). The
Commissioners' Comment to Section 316(b) provides :
Subsection (b) authorizes the parties to agree in writing or the court
to provide in the decree that maintenance will continue beyond the death