EDWARD MESSER V LYDIA F . MESSER
[…] themselves, did not sign. With respect to spousal maintenance, paragraph 12 of the
judgment recites:
Petitioner is to pay maintenance to Respondent in the amount of
$350.00 per month on the fifth day of each month until the fifth day of the
month of Respondent's 62nd birthday, the first payment having been
made by Petitioner on October 5, 1998.
Lydia's sixty-second birthday will occur on July 16, 2007 .
Within a few months of the entry of the decree, Lydia married Edward's nephew.
On May 14, 1999, Edward filed a motion to terminate his maintenance obligation
pursuant to KRS 403.250 which provides, inter alia:
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180,'
the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be
modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so
substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable .
(2)
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the
decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon
the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving
maintenance .
The trial court denied the motion and the Court of Appeals affirmed . We now
reverse the Court of Appeals because Lydia's remarriage terminated Edward's
maintenance obligation by operation of law. KRS 403.250(2) .
In 1972, the Kentucky General Assembly repealed many of our former divorce