Annotate this Case
[…] appropriation provided to specified budget units for salary
upgrades for any employees in the operating budget. To the
extent specified salary upgrades result in a lesser amount
than that to which the employee's job class is entitled under
this provision, salary equity funds may be used to
supplement the upgrade moneys for such employees within
the above fixed award amounts."
'31990 Ky. Acts Ch . 514 Part III § 5 .
"Budget Memorandum at 89 ("The General Assembly . . . provides funding for
the Probation and Parole Career Ladder Program, pursuant to KRS Chapter 439[] . . . .").
Section 2 of the Act that established the Career Ladder Program amended KRS
439.315 to increase the fees thereunder for persons placed "on probation, parole, or
other form of release subject to supervision by the corrections cabinet[] . . . ." 1988 Ky.
Acts Ch . 377 § 2 . The increase in supervision fees was obviously a funding source for
the increases provided for under the Career Ladder Program enacted simultaneously
therewith . Accordingly, the reference to "provid[ing] funding for the [Career Ladder