RONALD LEAKE V. LISABETH HUGHES ABRAMSON, JUDGE, JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Deadly Weapon, Terroristic Threatening, and Harassment, and which charged
Appellant with being a First-Degree PFO. With the exception of the PFO charge, the
charges in the indictment are identical to the charges that were previously considered at
the preliminary hearing, and both sets of charges relate to the same alleged conduct.
Appellant unsuccessfully moved the trial court to dismiss the indictment on the
grounds that the Jefferson District Court's amendment of the felony offense precluded
the actions taken by the Jefferson County Grand Jury.
In short, Appellant's argument
is that: (1) KRS 24A.110(4), which provides that "[t]he District Court may, upon motion
and for good cause shown, reduce a charge of a felony to a misdemeanor in
accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure," 3 authorized the Jefferson District
Court to amend the Felony Receiving Stolen Property charge to Unauthorized Use of an
Automobile, a misdemeanor; and (2) once that amendment occurred, the Jefferson
District Court had exclusive jurisdiction over the charge pursuant to KRS 24A.110(2),
which provides that "[t]he District Court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final
disposition of any charge or public offense denominated as a misdemeanor or violation,
except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony[.] "4 After reviewing the
3 KRS 24A.110(4) . See also RCr 9 .13:
If before or during the preliminary hearing of any person
arrested pursuant to a warrant, or appearing in response to a
summons or citation, it appears that the complaint does not