THOMAS RIDGE V VMV ENTERPRISES, INC . ; HON . THOMAS A NANNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] different occasions and asserts that KRS 342 .270(1) applies separately to each
incident . In the alternative, he maintains that because the employer's carrier proposed
settling the knee claim, it agreed to bifurcating the claims and is estopped from relying
upon KRS 342 .270(1) as a basis to dismiss the back claim . He also asserts that the
ALJ erred by failing to consider the question of estoppel, by failing to make specific
findings on the matter when asked, and by dismissing the back claim without
addressing all of the contested issues .
KRS 342.270(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows :
When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of
that claim, he shall join all causes of action against the named employer
which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be
known, to him. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in
such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee.
The portion of KRS 342 .270(1) that is presently at issue was adopted effective
December 12, 1996, as part of a comprehensive revision of Chapter 342 . Until the
adoption of KRS 342.270(1), workers were permitted to file multiple claims and were