Annotate this Case
[…] The ladder, which had fallen, was supposedly discovered near Howard's body, while the gun was more than 11 feet away . Although Ms. Howard asserts on appeal that a minor deviation from work to perform a personal task does not preclude a finding of work relatedness, the doctrine would only apply if Howard's primary reason for being in the barn was work-related rather than personal . With respect to a worker who is unable to testify concerning the circumstances of an injury, KRS 342.680 provides as follows : In any claim for compensation, where the employee has been killed, or is physically or mentally unable to testify as confirmed by competent medical evidence and where there is unrebutted prima facie evidence that indicates that the injury was work-related, it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the injury was workrelated, that sufficient notice of the injury has been given, and that the injury or death was not proximately caused by the employee's intoxication or by his willful intention to injure or kill himself or another . Even if a worker's death occurs on the employer's premises, the burden is on the survivors to establish that the death was connected to the individual's work in order for it to be compensable . See Stapleton vs. Fork Junction Coal Co., Ky ., 247 SW2d 372 (1952) ; Harlan Collieries vs.