Annotate this Case
[…] PURSUANT TO THE RULES OF CI VIL PROCED URE PR OMUL GA TED BY THE SUPREME COURT, CR 76.28 (4) (c), THIS OPINION IS NOT TO BE PUBLISHED AND SHALL NOT BE CITED OR USED AS A UTHORITY INANY OTHER CASE INANY CO URT OF THIS STA TE. RENDERED : August 21, 2003 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED ROBERT L. WHITTAKER, DIRECTOR OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUNDS V. APPELLANT APPEAL FROM COURT OF APPEALS 2001-CA-2727-WC WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD NO. 95-12804 BOBBY GENE KENDRICK; HON . THOMAS A. NANNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD APPELLEES MEMORANDUM OPINION OF THE COURT AFFIRMING KRS 342.125(2)(a) [now KRS 342 .125(5)(a)) requires that a motion to reopen "shall be made within one (1) year of the date the employee knew or reasonably should have known that a progression of his disease and development or progression of respiratory impairment have occurred ." After a timely-filed motion to reopen his pneumoconiosis award was dismissed for failure to show a progression of respiratory impairment, the claimant moved to reopen again, more than one year after learning of a progression of the disease . At that time he was awarded a permanent, total