NATHAN HAM V GIBSON PLUMBING & PIPING ; LADEGAST & HEFFNER ; HON . THOMAS A . NANNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] erred in refusing to allow him to present evidence in support of his request for sanctions . He contends that his request for sanctions is based entirely on the handling of his claim during the time he was temporarily disabled . We disagree . When Ham appealed to the Board, he stated that he was seeking sanctions pursuant to KRS 342 .310 . That statute provides for the assessment of the "whole cost of the proceedings" for any "proceedings which have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground . . . " The Board correctly noted that that statute did not apply here, but that KRS 342.040 may be applicable . KRS 342 .040 states in relevant part as follows : (1) Except as provided in KRS 342 .020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability . All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid, except that if the administrative law judge determines that a denial, delay, or termination in the payment of income benefits was without reasonable foundation, the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum. In no event shall income benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the employer has knowledge of the disability or death . Income benefits shall be due and payable not less often than semimonthly. If the employer's insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter. (2) If overdue temporary total disability income benefits are recovered in a proceeding brought under this chapter by an attorney for an employee, or paid by the employer after receipt of notice of the attorney's representation, a reasonable attorney's fee for these services may be awarded . The award of attorney's fees shall be paid by the employer if the administrative law judge determines that the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation . No part of the fee for representing the employee in connection with the recovery of overdue temporary total disability benefits withheld without