EMILIO CAMESO REYES APPEALED V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of a fair trial so as to rise to the level of palpable error warranting reversal . RCr 10 .26 . Next, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to grant a directed verdict on the tampering with physical evidence charge . The Commonwealth introduced evidence that police located the murder weapon, as well as a bag containing the spent casings, behind a dresser in Appellant's bedroom . Appellant contends that the act of placing his "legally-owned" gun behind the dresser was not concealment, but rather was the "normal act of a gun owner" placing it out of plain view . We disagree . KRS 524.100 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he : (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[ .] In ruling on a motion for directed verdict, the trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth . Commonwealth v.