DWAYNE EARL BISHOP V. JOHN DAVID CAUDILL, JUDGE FLOYD CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] competency hearings . CR 35.01 authorizes a trial judge to order a party to submit to a
mental examination when the mental condition of the party is in controversy and the
moving party demonstrates good cause for the examination . The rule is available in
criminal proceedings and would permit a court, in exceptional cases, to order a criminal
defendant to submit to a competency evaluation conducted by the Commonwealth's
expert . In this case, the Commonwealth demonstrated sufficient good cause for the
evaluation requested .
KRS 504.100 provides in pertinent part as follows :
(1) If, upon arraignment, or during any stage of the
proceedings, the Court has reasonable grounds to believe
the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall
appoint at least one (1) psychologist, or psychiatrist, to
examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental
condition.
A competency determination has significant consequences for both the
defendant and the Commonwealth . The evidentiary hearing at which a trial judge