DWAYNE EARL BISHOP V. JOHN DAVID CAUDILL, JUDGE FLOYD CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] hearing to determine whether or not the defendant is competent to
stand trial .
It is within the trial court's discretion to determine whether there are
"reasonable grounds" to believe a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial .
Dye v . Commonwealth , Ky., 477 S .W.2d 805 (1972) . However, once facts
known to the trial court are sufficient to place a defendant's competency in issue,
an evaluation and evidentiary hearing-are mandatory . Mills v. Commonwealth ,
Ky., 996 S .W.2d 473 (1999), cert. denied, 528 U .S . 1164 (2000) . Further,
pursuant to KRS 504.090, "No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall
be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues ."
In contrast, KRS 504.070, which pertains to evidence of mental illness or
insanity, provides :
(1) A defendant who intends to introduce evidence of his mental illness or
insanity at the time of the offense shall file written notice of his intention at
least twenty (20) days before trial.