DWAYNE EARL BISHOP V. JOHN DAVID CAUDILL, JUDGE FLOYD CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] "reasonable grounds" to believe a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial .
Dye v . Commonwealth , Ky., 477 S .W.2d 805 (1972) . However, once facts
known to the trial court are sufficient to place a defendant's competency in issue,
an evaluation and evidentiary hearing-are mandatory . Mills v. Commonwealth ,
Ky., 996 S .W.2d 473 (1999), cert. denied, 528 U .S . 1164 (2000) . Further,
pursuant to KRS 504.090, "No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall
be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues ."
In contrast, KRS 504.070, which pertains to evidence of mental illness or
insanity, provides :
(1) A defendant who intends to introduce evidence of his mental illness or
insanity at the time of the offense shall file written notice of his intention at
least twenty (20) days before trial.
(2) The prosecution shall be granted reasonable time to move for
examination of the defendant, or the court may order an examination on
its own motion .
(3) If the Court orders an examination, it shall appoint at least one (1)
psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the
defendant's mental condition . If it appears the examination will not be
completed before the trial date, the court may, on its own motion or on
motion of either party, postpone the trial date until after the examination .
(4) No less than ten (10) days before trial, the prosecution shall file the
names and addresses of witnesses it proposes to offer in rebuttal along
with reports prepared by its witnesses . (Emphasis added)
In Coffey v. Messer, Ky., 945 S .W .2d 944, 945 (1997), we noted that "evidence of
mental illness or insanity" includes evidence that a defendant was acting under extreme
emotional disturbance (EED) at the time of the offense . See also Stanford v.