Annotate this Case
[…] We express no opinion as to whether Edwin Casada could bring a claim before
the Workers' Compensation Board in his capacity as a "medical service provider" under
KRS 342 .020(1) and 803 KAR 25:012(1) in an attempt to prove that his services to
Harley were "medically necessary, performed competently, and provide[d] cure and
relief from the effects of the injury." Bevins Coal Co. v. Ramev , Ky., 947 S.W .2d 55, 59
(1997) . Reker notes that "any dispute over the payment of a medical bill is between the
provider and the carrier," and that such disputes should be resolved pursuant to KRS
342.020(1). 100 S.W.3d at 761 . KRS 342.020(1) provides that "[t]he commissioner
may promulgate administrative regulations establishing . . . procedures by which
disputes relative to the necessity, effectiveness, frequency, and cost of services may be
resolved ." The commissioner has done so. 803 KAR 25 .012(1) provides :
A dispute regarding payment, nonpayment, reasonableness,
necessity, or work-relatedness of a medical expense, treatment,
procedure, statement, or service which has been rendered or will be