HON . MARC I . ROSEN, JUDGE, BOYD CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JOSEPH WATSON
[…] statute only requires delivery to the "prosecuting officer." At the time the request was
filed, the only charges pending against Appellee were in the Boyd District Court and the
only officer then prosecuting Appellee was the county attorney .
Appellants next urge us to overrule Huddleston because it construes KRS
500 .110 inconsistently with the provisions of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers
(IAD), KRS 440.450-.990. The IAD applies to interstate detainers, i .e . , detainers lodged
by one state against prisoners incarcerated in another state, whereas KRS 500.110,
applies to intrastate detainers, i .e. detainers lodged by Kentucky courts against in-state
prisoners . Like KRS 500.110, the IAD requires the out-of-state prisoner to cause his
speedy trial request to be delivered to "the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court
of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction ." KRS 440.450, Article III(1) . However, the IAD
also provides that the "'appropriate court' as used in the agreement on detainers . . .
means the Circuit Court of competent jurisdiction ." KRS 440.460 . KRS 500 .110 does