JAMES JOHNSTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Love v.
Commonwealth , Ky., 55 S .W.3d 816, 827 (2001) . While the victim here is a victim of
sexual offenses, under the circumstances, we think the photograph should be
admissible to show the jury how A. F. appeared at the time the alleged offenses were
committed . Therefore, we hold that the trial judge did not abuse his discretion by
allowing the photograph of the victim to be admitted as evidence. Commonwealth v.
English, Ky., 993 S .W .2d 941, 945 (1999) .
VI.
Appellant's next contention is that the trial court improperly imposed the 85%
parole eligibility set forth in KRS 439.3401 . This he argues, is in violation of KRS
439 .3401(7) which provides the following : "For offenses committed prior to July 15,
1998, the version of this statute in effect immediately prior to that date shall continue to
apply." The crimes committed by Appellant occurred before July 15, 1998 . There is no
reference in the judgment entered herein to parole eligibility at all, as is appropriate
since parole is not an issue to be determined by the trial courts . We find no error.
VII.