ROBERT E . THOMAS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] plea of guilty to the offense of Possession of a Controlled Substance in
the First Degree, . . . .
8. In the event the Defendant fails to successfully complete the
terms and conditions of the Daviess County, Kentucky, Drug Court
Diversion Program and the Court voids this agreement, the Defendant
understands that a sentence of three (3) years in the penitentiary may be
imposed upon him .
The order further provided that if Appellant successfully completed the program,
he could thereafter move to have his guilty plea withdrawn and dismissed . Similarly,
KRS 533.258(1) states that "If the defendant successfully completes the provisions of
the pretrial diversion agreement, the charges against the defendant shall be listed as
'dismissed-diverted' and shall not constitute a criminal conviction ."
The entry of a guilty plea and the language of KRS 533 .258(1), lead to the
logical conclusion that a convicted felon status would remain from the date of
Appellant's guilty plea on December 13, 1999, until such time, if ever, that he would