Annotate this Case
[…] (1982), and that Guardsmen are subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice . See id .
§§ 326-333 . Additionally, Congress has authorized the President to issue regulations
and orders necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard. See id . §
110. See also 10 § U .S .C. 105 (1982) (authorizing inspections of National Guards by
Secretary of the Army and Secretary of the Air Force to ensure Guard units are properly
organized, uniformed, armed, equipped, trained, and instructed) .
,2
10 U .S.C . § 3040 (1982) .
11 Section 108 of Title 32 provides : If, within a time to be fixed by the President,
a state does not comply with or enforce a requirement of, or regulation prescribed
National Guard stands ready to provide "trained units and qualified persons . . . for
active duty in the armed forces, in the time of war or national emergency and at such
other times as the national security requires .""
III . NONJUSTICIABILITY