THE CITY OF PIONEER VILLAGE V. BULLITT COUNTY, BY AND THROUGH THE BULLITT FISCAL COURT, HON . KENNETH J . RIGDON, JUDGE/EXECUTIVE PRESIDING
[…] involving annexation, the county is not required to follow the procedures established in
KRS 178 .050 and 178 .070. Those statutes relate to the closing of a county road so as
to make it unusable by the public. The roads in question have not been discontinued
but only their legal character has been changed by the annexation proceeding from
county roads to city roads or streets, and as such they are under the exclusive control
of the city. Consistent with KRS 178 .010(2), the city has the authority to direct the use
of the roads as long as they remain within the city limits .
Ill . KRS 178.010
KRS 178 .010(1)(b), which was amended in 1964, defines a county road
as a public road which has "been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of
the county road system after July 1, 1914, or private roads, streets, or highways, which
have been acquired by the county pursuant to KRS 178.405 to KRS 178.425 . . . ." Prior
to the 1964 amendment, KRS 178 .010 defined county roads as "all public roads outside
the incorporated cities, except primary roads and federal parkways ."
Among the changes in the statute, the city notes that the language