COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. RAYMOND WHITMORE
[…] no evidence was introduced at trial to support a conclusion that Appellant possessed
cocaine with the intent to "manufacture ,6 it.
Of course, an examination of Instruction
3In addition to the unanimous verdict concerns identified elsewhere, this
instruction erroneously permitted the jury to find appellant guilty of first-degree
trafficking if it believed that he possessed cocaine with the intent to "transfer" it . The
general assembly has not defined "possession with the intent to transfer"as trafficking .
See KRS 218A.010(28) .
4See KRS 218A.010(7) ("'Dispense' means to deliver a controlled substance to
an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner,
including the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance
for that delivery .") .
'Majority Opinion, supra note
6See KRS 218A .010(13) .
at
(Slip Op . at 7).
No . 1 will reveal that the trial court's substantive instruction as to First-Degree
Trafficking in a Controlled Substance does not contain the word "manufacture" or any
derivation of it.