DELBERT BURTON V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE COMPANY ; AND UNITED STATES FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] and Belcher , the physical contact requirement was upheld even though in each case
there was an eyewitness to verify that the accident was, in fact, caused by the driver of
an unidentified "miss and run" vehicle that left the scene. 551 S .W .2d at 222 ; 740
S .W .2d at 953. In Masler, evidence that an unidentified semi-trailer truck caused a rock
to be propelled into the plaintiffs vehicle, striking and injuring him, was held insufficient
to satisfy the physical contact requirement of the "hit and run" provision . 894 S.W.2d at
636 .
KRS 304.20-020(1) requires, unless rejected in writing by the named insured,
that every motor vehicle liability insurance policy include uninsured motorist coverage
"for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover
damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . ." (Emphasis
added .) KRS 304.20-020(2) provides that, in addition to a vehicle that is actually
uninsured, "the term 'uninsured motor vehicle' shall, subject to the terms and conditions
-3-
of such coverage [emphasis added], be deemed to include" : (1) an insured vehicle
whose insurer is unable to pay the legal liability limits of its policy because of
insolvency ; (2) an insured vehicle with liability limits less than those required by KRS