RONALD CRAWLEY V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal .s Appellant contends that, in order to prove his guilt of Theft by Deception, the Commonwealth was required to show that he had the intent to deprive the merchants of their property without paying for it. We agree . KRS 514.040 provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of theft by deception when the person obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof . A person deceives when the person intentionally : (e) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee. 7 Ky., 816 S .W.2d 186 (1991). ' Id . at 187. Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove (1) that Appellant knew that the bank would not honor the checks and (2) that he intended to deprive the merchants of their property . We disagree . First, we would note that KRS 514 .040 creates a presumption of such knowledge on the part of a maker when a bank refuses to pay a check : (4) For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a maker of a check or similar sight order for the payment of money is presumed to know that the check or order, other than a postdated check or order, would not be paid, if: (b) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation within thirty (30) days after issue, and the maker failed to make good within ten (10) days after receiving notice of that refusal . A maker makes good on a check or similar sight order for the payment of money by paying to the holder the face amount of the instrument, together with any fee imposed pursuant to subsection (4)(c) of this section[.J In the present case, payment was refused by the banks for "INSUFFICIENT FUNDS"; Appellant acknowledged during his testimony that he received the ten-day letters from the county attorney, and he failed to make good within ten (10) days after receipt of the notices.