GARY BROOKS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This followed the jury verdict
finding Brooks guilty of the charged offenses .
Brooks now claims that this ruling was in error because "the jury specifically
rejected a finding of serious physical injury" and because there was "no record evidence
that the victim suffered a serious physical injury ." It should be understood that the
statute which was amended in 1998 requires a violent offender to serve at least 85% of
a sentence before becoming eligible for parole . See Myers v. Commonwealth
Ky., 42 S.W .3d 594 (2001). Serious physical injury is defined in KRS 500.080(15) as
"physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and
prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ ."
Here, there was sufficient evidence to show that the defendant inflicted wounds
on the neck which subjected the victim to substantial risk of death and caused serious
and prolonged disfigurement. The most immediate risk was occasioned by the victim's