BRADLEY BOGGESS V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] because of the introduction of such evidence, we must reverse this case for the same
reason .
Third , although the majority opinion recites that "Trooper Meadows' reliance on
Mrs . Brown's testimony was reasonable," slip op ., at 14, in fact, (1) Trooper Meadows
did not rely on Mrs . Brown's testimony but on her out-of-court statements, and (2) no
evidence was offered that habit evidence is reasonably relied upon by experts in the
field of accident reconstruction in forming expert opinions as to the speeds of vehicles .
KRS 703(a) provides :
The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases
an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the
expert at or before the hearing . If of a type reasonably relied upon by
experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the
subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence . [Emphasis
added .]
Prior to the adoption of KRE 703(a), the test for admission of an expert opinion
premised upon inadmissible evidence was that the expert could "express an opinion
based upon information supplied by third parties which is not in evidence, but upon