STEPHON HARBIN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing
paraphernalia, or to records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of
controlled substances, are presumed to be forfeited under this paragraph. The
burden of proof shall be upon claimants of personal property to rebut this
presumption by clear and convincing evidence . The burden of proof shall be
upon the law enforcement agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that
all real property is forfeitable under this paragraph
In addition, KRS 218A .460, which concerns the application of the forfeiture procedures,
states, in pertinent part:
(2) Following conviction of a defendant for any violation of this chapter, the court
shall conduct an ancillary hearing to forfeit property if requested by any party
other than the defendant or the Commonwealth . The Commonwealth's attorney,
or the county attorney if the proceeding is in District Court, shall initiate the
hearing by filing a motion requesting entry of a final order of forfeiture upon proof
that the property was being used in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
The final order of forfeiture by the court shall perfect in the Commonwealth or
appropriate law enforcement agency, as provided in KRS 218A .435, right, title,
and interest in and to the property . The Commonwealth may transfer any real
property so forfeited by deed of general warranty .
(4) Unless otherwise expressed in KRS 218A.410, the burden shall be upon
claimant to property to prove by preponderance of the evidence that it is not
subject to forfeiture.
Appellant first argues that the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution requires that he be given notice and an opportunity for a hearing before his
property is forfeited, and to the extent that KRS 218A.460(2) does not require such, it