STEPHON HARBIN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] money was legitimately obtained, the issue is rendered moot in light of his concession
to the prosecutor's questioning . This failure to object must be viewed as a trial strategy
which is not reviewable on appeal. Salisbury v. Commonwealth , Ky.App ., 556 S .W .2d
922 (1977). Therefore, error, if any, was harmless .
Appellant argues that his Due Process rights were violated when his vehicle and
the $6,500 found therein were forfeited without notice and an opportunity for a hearing .
We agree .
The statutes pertaining to forfeiture are KRS 218A .410 and KRS 218A.460 .
Pursuant to KRS 218A.410, property subject to forfeiture includes "vehicles . . . which
are used, or intended for use, to transport or in any manner to facilitate the
transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt" of controlled substances and
equipment used in the manufacture of such, and "all proceeds . . . traceable to the
exchange, and all moneys . . . used or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of
this chapter [.]" KRS 218A .410(1)(h) and (j) . However, subsection (j) further provides :