AARION LAMON JOHNSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] subsequently confessed to the police and detailed at least five other similar attacks he
had committed . Based on this information and other information obtained from
Appellant's girlfriend, police executed another search of Appellant's home on June 13,
1999, and obtained evidence implicating Appellant in several other crimes .
Appellant raises five (5) issues on appeal. We will examine each in turn.
I. WAS APPELLANT DENIED DUE PROCESS OF LAW AND
SUBJECTED TO CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT WHEN THE
TRIAL COURT IMPOSED A 100 YEAR SENTENCE IN EXCESS OF THE
70 YEAR MAXIMUM ALLOWED BY KRS 532 .110.
KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides as follows :
The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms
shall not exceed in maximum length the longest
extended term which would be authorized by KRS
532 .080 for the highest class of crime for which any
of the sentences is imposed . In no event shall the
aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed
seventy (70) years .
Although the language in KRS 532 .110(1) grants the trial court broad discretion by
stating that multiple sentences "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall
determine . . .," the discretion vested in the trial court is subject to the limitations set out