AARION LAMON JOHNSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth , Ky., 87 S .W.3d 850 (2002), the legislative amendments to KRS 439 .3401 in 1998 do not affect this Court's reasoning in Sanders v. Commonwealth , Ky., 844 S .W.2d 391 (1992) . KRS 439.3401 sets out parole requirements for violent offenders and states in relevant part : (2) A violent offender who has been convicted of a capital offense and who has received a life sentence (and has not been sentenced to twenty-five (25) years without parole or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole), or a Class A felony and receives a life sentence, or to death and his sentence is commuted to a life sentence shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least twenty (20) years in the penitentiary . Violent offenders may have a greater minimum parole eligibility date than other offenders who receive longer sentences, including a sentence of life imprisonment . (3) A violent offender who has been convicted of a capital offense or Class A felony with a sentence of a term of years or Class B felony who is a violent offender shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed . Appellant argues that the application of KRS 439 .3401( 3) in his situation means that he must serve at least eighty-five (85) years before he is eligible for parole, whereas, an offender sentenced to life imprisonment may be released on parole after having only served twenty (20) years . In Sanders , supra, this Court held that KRS 439 .3401 should be interpreted as requiring service of fifty percent (50%) of a term of years sentence or twelve (12) years (pre-amendment figures), whichever is less, before parole eligibility. Id . at 394. In Hughes, supra , we addressed this very issue and held : [T]he 1998 amendment of KRS 439.3401(3) changed only the length of the period of parole disability from fifty percent (50%) to eighty-five percent (85%) of the imposed sentence. The amendment did not address the interpretation of the statute set forth in Sanders . . . . "[T]he failure of the legislature to change a known judicial interpretation of a statute [is] extremely persuasive evidence of the true legislative intent."