AARION LAMON JOHNSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We will examine each in turn. I. WAS APPELLANT DENIED DUE PROCESS OF LAW AND SUBJECTED TO CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT WHEN THE TRIAL COURT IMPOSED A 100 YEAR SENTENCE IN EXCESS OF THE 70 YEAR MAXIMUM ALLOWED BY KRS 532 .110. KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides as follows : The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532 .080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed . In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years . Although the language in KRS 532 .110(1) grants the trial court broad discretion by stating that multiple sentences "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine . . .," the discretion vested in the trial court is subject to the limitations set out in KRS 532.110(1)(c)