Annotate this Case
[…] act. 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 250 (codified in substantial part as KRS 403 .270(1)) . Under the
act, "`de facto custodian' means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing
evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who
has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under
three (3) years of age and for a period of one (1) year or more if the child is three (3)
years of age or older or has been placed by the Department for Community Based
Services ." 1998 Ky. Acts ch . 250, § 1(1)(a) ; KRS 403.270(1)(a) . "Once a court
determines that a person meets the definition of de facto custodian, the court shall give
the person the same standing in custody matters that is given to each parent . . . ." 1998
Ky. Acts ch. 250, § 1(1)(b) ; KRS 403 .270(1)(b). Under 403.420(4)(c), a de facto
custodian has standing to commence a custody action. The effective date of the act
was July 15, 1998; therefore, whether the Asentes attained de facto custodian status
- 37-