Annotate this Case
[…] promised anything of value except those expenses allowable
under KRS 199.590(6), that the consenting person was not
coerced in any way to execute the consent, and that the
consent was voluntarily and knowingly given.
Moore and Dorning do not contest that they voluntarily signed the consents, and
because their own lawyer represented them, their consents are presumed to be
voluntary and informed . 51 Additionally, the consents, as drafted, include matters that
are required only in cases where a parent is not represented by counsel .52 Clearly, the
consents are facially valid.5s
5o
KRS 199 .500(1) ("An adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and
informed consent of the living parents . . . .").
51
KRS 199.011(14) ("If at the time of the execution of the consent the consenting
person was represented by independent legal counsel, there shall be a presumption
that the consent was voluntary and informed .").
52
KRS 199 .011(14) :
In the event the person was not represented by
independent legal counsel, the consent shall be in writing,
signed and sworn to by the consenting person and include
the following:
(a)
Date, time and place of the execution of the
consent ;
(b)