Annotate this Case
[…] can proceed without any further action on the part of the birth parent. Accordingly, this
has the practical effect of reducing the risk that the birth parent will change his or her
mind about the adoption .
Like the final order in a TPR proceeding, a valid adoption
judgment terminates the parental rights of the birth parent .4'
42
KRS 199 .500(5).
43
Generally speaking, an "open adoption" is one where the birth parents
continue' to maintain a relationship with the child . Many private adoptions, especially
where a grandparent or other relative adopts the child, are open adoptions .
44
KRS 625 .041 (Form AOC-292) .
45
KRS 625.042(1).
46
See Van Wey v. Van Wey, Ky., 656 S .W.2d 731, 738 (1983) (Vance, J.,
dissenting) .
47
KRS 199.520(2) ("Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the
adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a
biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent ; Wright v. Howard , Ky.App .,
711 S .W .2d 492, 494 (1986) (holding that "a judgment of adoption in and of itself
terminates any meaningful legal relationship between the adopted child and its nonconsenting party defendant natural parent . . . .") . Of course, unless a biological