PHILLIP STUART FENWICK V. BENJAMIN F . HUCK, JR .
[…] Burchell v. Burchell , supra note 24 at 299 ("Joint custody is an arrangement whereby
both parents share the decision making in major areas concerning their child's
upbringing, a role traditionally enjoyed by both parents during the marriage, but which is
usually reposed solely in one parent following dissolution ."); Graham & Keller, supra
note 3 at § 21 .28 (2d ed . 1997) ("At a minimum joint custody involves parental
consultation on significant choices to be made with regard to child rearing."); 24 Am Jur
2d, Divorce and Separation § 940 ("Joint custody allows parents to have an equal voice
in making decisions and recognizes the advantages of shared responsibility for raising
children.") .
27
Cf. KRS 403.330(1) ("The custodian may determine the child's upbringing,
including his education, health care, and religious training[.]").
Louise Graham, The Kentucky Law Survey. Family Law, 86 KY.L .J . 795, 826
(1997-98).
28
29 Squires v. Squires , supra note 15 at 769; Aton v. Aton , supra note 8 ; Chalupa
v. Chalupa , supra note 8.
30 Although the parties may do so by agreement, we additionally recognize that