PHILLIP STUART FENWICK V. BENJAMIN F . HUCK, JR .
[…] To sum up, when a primary residential custodian gives notice of his or her intent
to relocate with the parties' child, the burden is then upon any party objecting to file a
custody modification motion within a reasonable time and after that, to satisfy the
modification standard of KRS 403 .340 in order to change the designation of primary
residential custodian . If no motion is filed within a reasonable time, the primary
residential custodian may relocate with the parties' child .
E. APPLICATION TO PRESENT CASES
1 . FENWICK v. FENWICK
During the time period relevant to this case, KRS 403.340 provided, in pertinent
pa rt:
If a court of this state has jurisdiction pursuant to the
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the court shall
not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds,
upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the
prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the
time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has
occurred in circumstances of the child or his
custodian, and that the modification is necessary to
serve the best interests of the child . In applying these
standards, the court shall retain the custodian
appointed pursuant to the prior decree unless:
(a)
The custodian agrees to the
modification ;
(b)
The child has been integrated into the
family of the petitioner with the consent
of the custodian ;
(c)
The child's present environment
endangers seriously his physical,
mental, moral or emotional health, and
the harm likely to be caused by a
change of environment is outweighed by
its advantages to him .
-31-
In determining whether a child's present environment
may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral,
or emotional health, the court shall consider all
relevant factors, including but not limited to :
(a)
The interaction and interrelationship of
the child with his parent or parents, his
siblings, and any other person who may
significantly affect the child's best
interests ;
(b)
The mental and physical health of all
individuals involved ;
(c)
Repeated or substantial failure, without
good cause as specified in KRS
403.240, of either parent to observe
visitation, child support, or other
provisions of the decree which affect the
child, except that modification of
custody orders shall not be made solely
on the basis of failure to comply with
visitation or child support provisions, or
on the basis of which parent is more
likely to allow visitation or pay child
support;
(d)
If domestic violence and abuse, as
defined by KRS 403.720, is found by the
court to exist, the extent to which the
domestic violence abuse has affected
the child and the child's relationship to
both parents.85