PHILLIP STUART FENWICK V. BENJAMIN F . HUCK, JR .
[…] domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720
and whether the child was placed with a de
facto custodian to allow the parent now
seeking custody to seek employment, work, or
attend school.
18 Squires v. Squires, supra note 15 at 769 ("By what standard then should a trial
court determine whether joint custody should be granted? Initially, the court must
consider those factors set forth in KRS 403.270([2]) . By application of these, the child
whose custody is being litigated is individualized and his or her unique circumstances
accounted for. In many cases, appropriate consideration of KRS 403 .270([2]) may
reveal the result which would be in the child's best interest. Thereafter, we believe a
trial court should look beyond the present and assess the likelihood of future
cooperation between the parents .").
19
KRS 403.180(1) ("To promote amicable settlement of disputes between
parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their
marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing
provisions for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any property owned by
either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children.").
-1 2-
fact, it is not unusual for the parties or the court20 to assign the authority for certain
decisions solely to one party, e .-q ., one parent might be allocated the sole power to
determine issues regarding education - as occurred in Jennifer and Benjamin Huck's