COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. BILLY STEWART JEFFRIES
[…] introduce evidence relevant to determining his suitability for treatment in the community .
As KRS 533.010(2) contains a presumption in favor of probation, the sentencing court
should first make an informed decision whether to sentence Appellant to a sentence of
probation or conditional discharge . If, and only if, the sentencing court determines that
probation or conditional discharge is inappropriate because "imprisonment is necessary
for the protection of the public" for one or more of the reasons contained in KRS
533 .010(2)(a)-(c), it should direct that Appellant be incarcerated in an institution
operated by the Department of Corrections ."
See KRS 533.010(2) ("[P]robation or conditional discharge shall be granted,
unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for the protection of
the public . . . ." (emphasis added)). Commentary to KRS 533.010 (Banks/Baldwin
1974) ("This subsection seeks to start the sentencing process with probation or
conditional discharge as the desired disposition with a movement from there to a