COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. BILLY STEWART JEFFRIES
[…] -3-
supported by Johnson , supra. We agree that our decision in that case supports the
idea that the guidelines regarding an adult offender's sentencing hearing were intended
to apply to a youthful offender's sentencing hearing as well. However, Jeffries did not
receive the same treatment that an adult offender would have received under KRS
532 .050 .
Jeffries should have been afforded a meaningful opportunity to controvert the
evidence against him at his sentencing hearing . This opportunity is provided for in the
codified presentence procedure for felony convictions found in KRS 532.050. KRS
532.050(6) states :
Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his
counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence
investigation or psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and
a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert
them . The court shall provide the defendant's counsel a copy of the
presentence investigation report. It shall not be necessary to disclose the
sources of confidential information . (Emphasis added).
Here Jeffries received no opportunity to present any evidence or information in his favor
at his sentencing hearing . The sentencing court relied on a report assessing Jeffries'
propensity for committing further crimes against the public . Jeffries was not allowed to