COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. BILLY STEWART JEFFRIES
[…] the public . . . ." (emphasis added)). Commentary to KRS 533.010 (Banks/Baldwin
1974) ("This subsection seeks to start the sentencing process with probation or
conditional discharge as the desired disposition with a movement from there to a
sentence of imprisonment only upon a finding of some particular reason justifying the
latter.") ; Turner v. Commonwealth , Ky., 914 S .W .2d 343, 347 (1996) ("After considering
both the nature of the crime and the history of the defendant, the trial court should grant
probation unless to do so would place the public in danger. . . .").
14
Although KRS 640.030(2) requires courts also to consider as a sentencing
option "whether the youthful offender shall be returned to the Department of Juvenile
Justice to complete a treatment program . . . ... KRS 640 .030(2)(b), the sentencing court
in this case need not consider that option upon remand as Appellant is now above the
age of nineteen (19), and "youthful offenders shall not remain in the care of the
Department of Juvenile Justice after the age of nineteen (19)." KRS 640.030(3) .