FRED FURNISH V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] aggravators and constitutes double jeopardy . We disagree .
Aggravating circumstances are not criminal offenses subject to double jeopardy
considerations . Furthermore, the jury was only required to find that the murder was
committed under one aggravating circumstance . The first two aggravators were clearly
proper. Error, if any, in instructing on the third was harmless and did not prejudice
Appellant . RCr 9 .24.
3. Mitigating Circumstances
Appellant was not entitled to a complicity or accomplice instruction as mitigation .
22
KRS 532.025(2)(b)(5) provides, "[t]he defendant was an accomplice in a capital offense
committed by another person and his participation in the capital offense was relatively
minor." In denying Appellant's request for such mitigating instruction, the trial court
stated
[F]or record purposes, there's no evidence at this time, and, in fact, in the
guilt or innocence phase there was no instruction tendered relating to the