BRUCE WILLIAM SCHOENBACHLER V. ANGELA MARIE MINYARD
[…] that set forth in the guidelines table .4 To apply the guidelines, a court must first
determine the gross income of each party because "[t]he child support obligation set
forth in the child support guidelines table shall be divided between the parents in
proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income ."5 For purposes
of the guidelines, gross income is broadly defined :
'Gross income' includes income from any source, except as
excluded in this subsection, and includes but is not limited to
income from salaries, wages, retirement and pension funds,
4KRS 403.211(2) ("At the time of initial establishment of a child support order,
whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the
child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the
establishment or modification of the amount of child support."). The same subsection
permits trial courts to deviate from the guidelines, but only where "their application
would be unjust or inappropriate . [And] [a]ny deviation shall be accompanied by a
written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for