KENTUCKY BAR ASSOCIATION V. MELISSA ASH HAGGARD
[…] diversion during which Respondent must attend alcohol and substance abuse
counseling with her progress to be both monitored by the Court Monitoring System and
reported to the Jefferson Circuit Court.
Respondent later supplemented the record in this action with an order entered by
the Jefferson Circuit Court on September 21, 2001 which contains the trial court’s
‘(...continued)
Kentucky setting forth any grounds which the attorney
believes justify dissolution or modification of the suspension.
SCR 3.166(l).
*North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
3See KRS 533.250(1)(e) (“Any person shall be required to enter an Alford plea or
a plea of guilty as a condition of pretrial diversion.“).
-2-
I
.
finding that “[tlhe Defendant has freely, knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently entered a
plea of guilty” and which grants Respondent’s motion for pretrial diversion, imposes the
terms and conditions recommended by the Commonwealth, and further requires that