Annotate this Case
[…] The Court of
Appeals agreed, and the upshot is that Appellant’s claim of a violation of a safety
regulation has never been addressed on the merits at any stage of this litigation.
It is elementary that a claimant bears the burden of proof and risk of
nonpersuasion before the fact-finder with regard to every element of the claim. Roark
v. Alva Coal Corooration, Ky., 371 S.W.2d 856, 857 (1963); Wolf Creek Collieries v.
Crum, Ky.App., 673 S.W.2d 735, 736 (1984); Snawder v. Stice, Ky.App., 576 S.W.2d
276, 279 (1979). Although KRS 342.285 permits the appeal of the ALJ’s decision to the
Board, it provides that the ALJ’s decision is “conclusive and binding as to all questions
of fact” and that the Board “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to
the weight of evidence on questions of fact.” KRS 342.290 limits the scope of review by
the Court of Appeals to that of the Board and also to errors of law arising before the
Board.
This Court has construed KRS 342.285 to mean that the fact-finder, rather than