Annotate this Case
[…] After either of those periods expires, the employer is no longer required by KRS 342.730(3) to continue paying benefits to the individual, and the individual no longer has a claim for “continuation” benefits that is subject to resolution by an ALJ. At that point, the appropriate remedy for individuals who did not receive the 4 benefits to which they were entitled is in circuit court where, under KRS 342.305, “any party in interest” may apply for a judgment to enforce the award and for an execution on that judgment if necessary. The time for bringing such an action is five years under KRS 413.120(2), which applies to “a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.” In the instant case, Crystal asserts that because she was Hiram’s child and because she was under 18 years of age at his death, she made a prima facie showing of her entitlement under KRS 342.730(3).