Annotate this Case
[…] It emphasizes that uncontradicted medical evidence established that -6- the condition accounted for a significant functional impairment before February 11, 1998, and that even Dr. Gaw conceded that the condition was not work-related and that it had not progressed since 1992. The employer concludes, therefore, that the claim must be remanded so that the degree of impairment that existed prior to the compensable injury can be excluded from the award. We disagree. KRS 342.730( 1 )(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Nonwork-related impairment and conditions compensable under KRS 342.732 and hearing loss covered in KRS 342.7305 shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is totally disabled for the purposes of this section. As effective December 12, 1996, KRS 342.001 I(1 l)(c) indicates that a finding of total disability requires a permanent disability rating and a complete inability to work as a result of an injury.