Annotate this Case
[…] employer knowingly and voluntarily waived its limitations defense with regard to the
-8-
injury that became manifest on February 15, 1995, by paying salary continuation
benefits in 1997 and 1998.
KRS 342.038(l) requires an employer to keep a record of all work-related
injuries and to file a report with the Department in instances where a worker misses
more than one day of work due to an injury. It is undisputed that this employer did so.
KRS 342.038(l) contains no requirement that the Department notify the worker of his
right to prosecute a claim, but the claimants appeal is not pitched to KRS 342.038(l).
Instead, she attacks the constitutionality of KRS 342.040(l), which provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable
for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a
period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be
allowed from the first day of disability. . . . If the employer should
terminate, or fail to make payments when due, the employer shall notify
the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the
commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent
of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter.
The claimant focuses on the fact that although KRS 342.040(l) triggers the
employer’s duty to give notice, it does so only after income benefits are not paid when
due or after they are terminated. Thus, in instances where income benefits first