Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, because the no-fault claim was timely and resulted in a
reparation payment, the tort limitations period was tolled by the reparation payment on
that claim. Had the no-fault claim not been timely, no reparation payment would have
been required, and none was likely to have been made. Thus, the tort limitations period
would not have been tolled.
The instant case concerns the period of limitations for a workers’ compensation
claim which, unlike a tort claim, is purely a statutory cause of action.
Neither Crenshaw
nor the statutes involved therein are persuasive under the present facts. KRS 342.185
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or
death shall be maintained . . . unless an application for adjustment of
claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made
with the department within two (2) years after the date of accident. . . . If
payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application
for adjustment of claim with the department within the period shall not be
required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the
suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the accident, whichever
is later.
In the instant case, the first salary continuation payment to the claimant was not made
until July, 1997, more than two years after a gradual injury became manifest. Thus, the
two-year period of limitations had run before the payment was made. In other words,