KENTUCKY JUDICIAL CONDUCT COMMISSION PETITIONER V. WILLIAM R. WOODS, FORMERLY A DISTRICT JUDGE, OF THE THIRTY-SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] I write separately because the Judicial Conduct Commission lacks standing to bring an original action in this Court. William R. Woods may be proven to be ineligible to assume the office of district judge; however, the law has not been followed in challenging his eligibility to be a candidate for election to that office. A qualified voter in the 37th Judicial District is the proper person to bring a legal challenge. There is a specific statute for review of the qualifications of a candidate. KRS 118.176 provides for the bona fide challenge of a candidate: (2) The bona fides of any candidate seeking . . . election in a . . . general election may be questioned by any qualified voter entitled to vote for such candidate . . . by summary proceedings consisting of a motion before the Circuit Court of the judicial circuit in which the candidate whose bona fides is questioned resides.... I . The Order of Removal by the Judicial Conduct Commission may well be interpreted by the Circuit Court to be an impediment preventing Woods’ being a candidate for judicial office prior to the expiration of the term for which he was elected, namely 2002. Kentucky Constitution §I21 grants the