KENTUCKY JUDICIAL CONDUCT COMMISSION PETITIONER V. WILLIAM R. WOODS, FORMERLY A DISTRICT JUDGE, OF THE THIRTY-SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 2.020(l)(d), (continued...) -6- provide that a judge removed from office for disciplinary reasons may not seek future ‘“(...continued) 3.060( 1 )(d), 4.010( 1) (Nevada statutes providing that “[a] person shall not be a candidate for or be eligible to the office of’ Supreme Court Justice, District Judge, or Justice of the Peace, respectively, “[i]f he has ever been removed from any judicial office by the legislature or removed or retired from any judicial office by the commission on judicial discipline.“); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1.4677 (Nevada statute providing that “[i]n addition to or in lieu of removal . . . the commission may impose other forms of discioline . . . including, but not limited to, requiring the justice or judge to: . . . 9. Agree not to seek judicial office in the future.” Id. (emphasis added)); N.D. Cent. Code, § 2723-03(4) (North Dakota statute providing “A judge removed by the supreme court is ineligible for judicial office, and pending further order of the court, the judge is suspended from practicing law in this state.”