KENTUCKY JUDICIAL CONDUCT COMMISSION PETITIONER V. WILLIAM R. WOODS, FORMERLY A DISTRICT JUDGE, OF THE THIRTY-SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Id.); Tex. Const. Art. V § l-a(6)(C) (“Under the law relating to the removal of an active Justice or Judge, the Commission and the review tribunal may prohibit a retired or former Judge from holding judicial office in the future or from sitting on a court of this State by assignment.” Id.); Tex. Const. Art. V § l-a(9) (“Upon . . . an order for removal, the office in question shall become vacant. The review tribunal, in . . . an order for removal, may prohibit such person from holding judicial office in the future.” Id.); Wash. Const. Art. IV, § 31(5) (“The office of a judge or justice . . . removed by the supreme court becomes vacant, and that person is ineligible for judicial office until eligibility is reinstated by the supreme court.” Id.); NY CLS Const Art VI, § 22(h) (“A judge or justice removed by the court of appeals shall be ineligible to hold other judicial office.” Id.). “See, e.a., Ark. Stat.