COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. BRETT MORRISS
[…] The Circuit Court granted the motion after
conducting a suppression hearing. The Court of Appeals affirmed and the
Commonwealth moved for discretionary review in this Court. We granted review and
vacated the opinion of the Court of Appeals for reconsideration in light of
Commonwealth v. Lopez.* Upon remand, the Court of Appeals again affirmed the
Circuit Court’s order, finding Lopez inapplicable. Again, we granted discretionary
review.
* Ky., 3 S.W.3d 351 (1999).
-2-
The principal issue in this case is whether the evidence should have been
suppressed as a violation of KRS 189A.105. This statute states in relevant part:
(1) A person’s refusal to submit to tests under KRS
189A.103 shall result in revocation of his driving privilege as
provided in this chapter.
....
(2) (b) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction from
issuing a search warrant or other court order requiring a
blood or urine test, or a combination thereof, of a defendant
charged with a violation of KRS 189A.010, or other statutory
violation arising from the incident, when a person is killed or
suffers physical injury, as defined in KRS 500.080, as a
result of the incident in which the defendant has been
charged. (Emphasis added).
The tests administered to Appellee are set forth in KRS 189A. 103.
Appellee argues that KRS 189A.105 requires that a person first be
charged with an offense before a search warrant may be used to compel him to submit
to the collection of samples.