COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TERESA FAY VINCENT
[…] construing KRS 439.3401 because of its grammatical quirkiness. See Huff v.
Commonwealth, KY., 763 S.W.2d 106, 112-113 n. 2 (Leibson, J., dissenting).
19$& supra note 13 and surrounding text.
-7-
qualifying language in both sentences of subsection (5). Under my construction, while
no violent offender could qualify for the exemption “with respect to” his or her
commission of First Degree Rape or First Degree Sodomy, he or she would qualify for
the exemption “with respect to” other violent offenses (involving death of or serious
physical injury to a victim) “pursuant to KRS 533.060” - in other words, by
demonstrating that the person against whom the offense was committed “had
previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence as defined in
KRS 403.720 . . . .“*O Appellee qualifies for the exemption under this interpretation.
In defense of its interpretation, the majority states: “Proof of history of domestic
violence between the defendant and the victim is not, by itself, sufficient to trigger the
statute’s parole exemption.