COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TERESA FAY VINCENT
[…] domestic violence and abuse from the restrictions against probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge for the use of a firearm;32 and, perhaps most significantly, (3)
ical Examiners, KY.,
29 * 310 S.W.2d
c n m
ti
783, 784 (1953); 1,304
i r f v. L * i ‘vill
KY., 207,200
S.W.2d 200 (1947) (“[Sltatutes in pari materia are not to be considered as isolated
fragments of law, but as a whole or as a part of a connected system, unless a different
purpose is clearly shown.” (emphasis added)).
301992 Ky. Acts ch. 173, §4 (effective July 15, 1992).
31KRS 503.050(3) (“Any evidence presented by the defendant to establish the
existence of a prior act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS
403.720 by the person against whom the defendant is charged with employing physical
force shall be admissible under this section.” (emphasis added)). Although the
constitutionality of this provision is debatable, B Q’Brvan v. Hedaesoeth, KY., 892
S.W.2d 571, 576 (1995) this provision, and a change by the same legislature to the
definition of “imminent” contained at KRS 503.010(3), provide strong evidence that the