COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TERESA FAY VINCENT
[…] involving the death of the victim or serious physical
injury to the victim pursuant to KRS 533.060. N
Second, why does KRS 439.3401(5) indicate that the judicial determination as to
a defendant’s qualification for the exemption be made “pursuant to KRS 533.060” if the
determination itself is so radically different from KRS 533.060? KRS 533.060(l) states
that trial courts may not grant probation or conditional discharge to defendants who
have used a firearm in connection with certain offenses, but contains a domestic
violence exemption broader than the one the majority interprets in KRS 439.3401(5).*”
If the determination is to be made “pursuant to KRS 533.060,” but not really pursuant to
KRS 533.060 because the judge has to ignore the “had previously . . . engaged in an
act or acts of domestic violence and abuse . . . r’24 language, the General Assembly
could have “said so” by explicitly stating the differences between the KRS 439.3401(5)
determination and the KRS 533.060 determination.
**American Heriiage Dictionary of the English Language (1969) at 1333.
23See infra notes 32 and surrounding text.