COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TERESA FAY VINCENT
[…] 154A.990(3) (Cheating or Attempting to Cheat the Lottery); KRS 434.144 (Filing an
Illegal Lien); KRS 436.026 (Sale or Transfer of a Viable Aborted Child for Use in
Experimentation); KRS 513.020 (First Degree Arson). The qualifying language in KRS
430.3401(l), thus constitutes a rational decision by the legislature to limit the definition
of violent offenses to crimes “involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury
to a victim” - in other words, crimes commonly thought of as “violent.” I submit that
this is the reason that KRS 4393401(l) requires trial judges to designate in the
judgment whether the victim was killed or suffered serious physical injury.
9See KRS 510.040(2) (“Rape in the first degree is a Class B felony unless the
victim . . . receives a serious physical injury in which case it is a Class A felony.“); KRS
510.070(2) (“Sodomy in the first degree is a Class B felony unless the victim . . . suffers
a serious physical injury in which case it is a Class A felony.“).
‘O&g KRS 510.040(l):
A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when:
He engages in sexual intercourse with another person
(a)
by forcible compulsion; or
He engages in sexual intercourse with another person
(b)
who is incapable of consent because he:
1.
Is physically helpless; or