COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TERESA FAY VINCENT
[…] KRS 533.060 with reaard to the offenses involvina the death of the victim
or serious ohvsical iniurv to the victim. The provisions of this subsection
shall not extend to rape in the first degree or sodomy in the first degree by
the defendant.
‘“Miolent offender means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty
to the commission of a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony involving the
death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim, or rape in the first degree or
sodomy in the first degree of the victim.” KRS 439.3401(l).
-3-
(Emphasis added). The phrase “with regard to the offenses involving the death of the
victim or serious physical injury to the victim” dictates that there be some connection or
relationship between the domestic violence suffered by the defendant and the
underlying offense committed by the defendant.
“Regard” means “an aspect to be taken into consideration or significant to matter
in auestion.”