COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TERESA FAY VINCENT
[…] 1.
Is physically helpless; or
(continued. ..)
-3-
although undoubtedly traumatic for the victim, might not involve serious physical injury
as that term is defined in the Kentucky Penal Code.”
The current language of KRS 439.3401(l),
however, is the result of an
amendment by the 1998 General Assembly.‘* Previously, and at the time the KRS
439.3407(5)
domestic violence exempfion was adopted, the subsection defining “violent
offender” read slightly differently and far less clearly because the subsection referenced
I’(. . .continued)
2.
Is less than twelve (12) years old.
A; KRS 510.070(l).
“KRS 500.080(15) (“‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates
a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement,
prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily organ.“).
12a 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, $77 (effective July 15, 1998). The amendment to
KRS 439.3401 was part of House Bill 455 (“the Omnibus Crime Bill”). Although not part
of the original bill filed, an amendment to KRS 439.3401(l) was proposed as part of the