COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TERESA FAY VINCENT
[…] judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical
injury.13
While the prior language of KRS 439.3401(l) did not differ substantively from the
current version - all Class A First Degree Rape and First Degree Sodomy offenses of
a child under twelve (12) years of age as well as all Class B First Degree Rape and
First Degree Sodomy offenses were violent offenses even under the prior version - I
believe the confusing configuration of language explains the purpose of the “with regard
to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim”
language in KRS 439.3401(5).
KRS 439.3401(5) reads:
This section shall not apply to a person who has been
determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic
violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to
the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious
physical injury to the victim. The provisions of this
subsection shall not extend to rape in the first degree or
sodomy in the first degree by the defendant.
After defining “regard,” the majority states “the statute requires that there be a
relation between the domestic violence or abuse and the underlying offense.“14
The
majority thus apparently believes that the language “with regard to the offenses
131986 Ky.