MARK ANTHONY BAILEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND TONY LAMAR WRIGHT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He pled guilty in exchange for a recommended sentence of one (1) year in prison for Possession, and dismissal of the Trespass charge. The trial court instead sentenced Appellant to twelve (12) months in jail, pursuant to KRS 532.070(2). Appellant objected to that sentence at the time that it was handed down, which objection the court duly noted. Appellant then appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed the sentence imposed by the trial judge. Appellant now appeals to this Court. We reverse as to both Appellants. KRS 532.07Of 2) KRS 532.070(2) states as follows: When a sentence of imprisonment for a Class D felony is fixed by a jury pursuant to KRS 532.060 and the trial court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that a sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that it would be unduly harsh to impose such a sentence, the court may sentence the defendant to a definite term of imprisonment in a county or a regional correctional institution for a term of one (1) year or less. (emphasis added). -2- Appellants both contend that it was improper for the trial court to apply KRS 532.070(2) to their sentencing, as neither was convicted by a jury.