JAMES RAICHEL V. EUNICE RAICHEL, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF EDDIE RAICHEL
[…] -4-
cashier’s checks have identical obligations with respect to payment. Professors
Leibson and Nowka interpret KRS 355.3-412 as removing any “doubt, if ever there was,
that a cashier’s check shall not be treated as an ordinary check, but rather as a primary
obligation of the issuer, just as a note.” David J. Leibson and Richard H. Nowka1The
Uniform Commercial Code of Kentucky, §4.3(D)(l) (2d ed. Matthew Bender 2000 cum.
supp.). Since a cashier’s check and a certificate of deposit are both notes, the former is
an “other like arrangement” as to the latter, and falls within the scope of KRS
391.315(l)(a),
which provides: “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a
joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the account as against the
estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing written evidence of a
different intention at the time the account is created.” Therefore, the $42,000.00
belongs to the Appellant, the surviving party to the account, as against the Appellee, the
estate, unless there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise. Here, there is no such
evidence. In fact, the only clear and convincing written evidence indicates the