JEFFERSON COUNTY COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEY'S OFFICE, ANNE LEITSCH HAYNIE, AND THOMAS W. DYKE V. DAVID KAPLAN, KENNETH RIDER, AND GARY WADE PUCKETT
[…] may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him.” (Emphasis
added). Absolute immunity means “a complete exemption from civil liability . . . .‘I
Black’s Law Dictionary, 753 (7th ed. 1999). Because Haynie, Dyke, and Rider had no
legal liability to Kaplan as third-party plaintiff, we hold that the trial court correctly
dismissed Kaplan’s third-party complaint against them.
APPORTIONMENT
Finally, Kaplan argues that even if Haynie, Dyke, and Rider are immune from
liability, they still should be subject to apportionment of fault under KRS 411.182, which
provides in pertinent part:
(1) In all tort actions . . . involving fault of more than one party to
the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been
released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise
-6-
agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if
there is no jury, shall make findings indicating:
(a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to
recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim
that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and
person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this
section.
(4) A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered
into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all
liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any
other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However,
the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced
by the amount of the released persons’ equitable share of the obligation,
determined in accordance with the provisions of this section.
In its opinion, the Court of Appeals stated its belief that fault could be
apportioned against Haynie, Dyke, and Rider notwithstanding their absolute immunity
from liability. The Court of Appeals reasoned that to do otherwise would penalize
Kaplan for their immunity.