KENTUCKY REGISTRY OF ELECTION FINANCE V. DON BLEVINS
[…] The letter reads verbatim: September 24, 1994 Dear Friend: My good personal friend, Don Todd, is a candidate for State Senator in this November’s election. Don did a great job as council person. He is an honest man and dedicated to Fayette County. I’d very much appreciate your vote and support for him. Sincerely, 2lo,, IfI! l/!x,t,,, t Don W. Blevins The Fayette County Republican Party Chairman filed a complaint with the Kentucky Registry of Election Finance alleging that the letter violated KRS 121.310(1), which provides: No person shall coerce or direct any employee to vote for any political party or candidate for nomination or election to any office in this state, or threaten to discharge any employee if he votes for any candidate, or discharge any employee on account of his exercise of suffrage, or give out or circulate any statement or report that employees are expected or have been requested or directed by the employer, or by anyone acting for him, to vote for any person, group of persons or measure. The case was presented to the Registry through an Agreed Statement of Facts Based on its review of the agreed facts, the Registry found probable cause that Blevins had unknowingly violated the statute.