KENTUCKY REGISTRY OF ELECTION FINANCE V. DON BLEVINS
[…] The Court of Appeals reasoned that the statute’s constitutional flaw was that the phrase “have been requested” cast too wide a net and prohibited any number of examples of innocent (non-coercive) political speech Consequently, the Court of Appeals held that those words had to be stricken from the -2- statute. We too believe that the statute is overbroad as applied, and affirm the Court of Appeals. In relevant part, KRS 121.310(1) makes it unlawful for an employer to “give out or circulate any statement or report that employees . . . have been requested . to vote for any person . . .” The Registry’s interpretation limiting the application of the statute to written statements and reports is incompatible with the First Amendment.