ROBERT FRASER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] chapter shall be assessed at the time of aooointment, a non-refundable fifty dollar ($50)
administrative fee . . . . ” (emphasis added)); KRS 31 .I 20(l) (“The determination of
whether a person covered by KRS 31 .I 10 is a needy person shall be deferred no later
than his first appearance in court . . . [tlhereafter, the court concerned shall determine .
. . whether he is a needy person. However, nothing herein shall prevent aobointment of
counsel at the earliest necessary proceeding in which the person is entitled to counsel.”
(emphasis added)); KRS 31.120(2) (“In determining whether a person is a needy
person . . . . the court concerned shall consider such factors as . . . .‘I); KRS 31.125(l)
(“If court-appointed counsel has been provided to a juvenile . . . . ” (emphasis added));
KRS 31.250(l) (“Except for attorneys appointed pursuant to KRS . . . 31 .I20 . . . .‘I
(emphasis added)).
“KRS 31 .110(2)(c) (emphasis added).
“Maioritv Ooinion at - S.W.3d
,
-6-