COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE V. DONALD R. VINSON; CHARLES ANDERSON; AND ROBERT S. PETERS, SECRETARY OF THE PERSONNEL CABINET
[…] responsibly and honestly in employee relations. We agree with the Court of Appeals
that in examining the text of the legislation in its entirety and the manner in which it was
construed by the trial judge, we cannot conclude that the Act is so vague as to be
rendered void. KRS 61 .I02 is neither void nor vague and, consequently, it is
constitutional. It does not violate the due process requirements under the state and
federal constitutions.
II. Punitive Damages
KRS 61 .I 03(2) provides that employees alleging a violation of KRS 61.102(l) or
(2) may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or punitive damages or both.
KRS 61.990(4) states that the Court “shall order, as it considers appropriate,
reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe
benefits and seniority rights, exemplary or punitive damages, or any combination
thereof.” It is clear that the General Assembly intended that punitive damages might be
awarded in addition to equitable relief or separately.
The Department of Agriculture argues that Vinson and Anderson were not
entitled to punitive damages in the absence of actual compensatory damages. They