Annotate this Case
[…] RENDERED : APRIL 26, 2001
TO BE PUBLISHED
#uVretut (mart of Wentuckg
1999-SC-0542-TG
LOUISVILLE AND JEFFERSON COUNTY
PLANNING COMMISSION ; AND
D . R. HORTON, INC . - LOUISVILLE d/b/a
MARELI DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
APPELLANTS
TRANSFER FROM COURT OF APPEALS
1999-CA-1244
JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT
HONORABLE JOHN WOODS POTTER, JUDGE
97-CI-6853
V.
ROBERT L. SCHMIDT ; WILLIAM D. TATUM;
EDWIN PARROTT; AND WILLIAM G. HUSTED
APPELANTS
DISSENTING OPINION BY JUSTICE COOPER
When the General Assembly enacted its comprehensive revision of Kentucky's
planning and zoning statutes in 1966,' it included KRS 100.203(1)(e), which authorizes
"[d]istricts of special interest to the proper development of the community, including, but
not limited to, exclusive use districts, historical districts, planned business districts,
planned industrial districts, renewal, rehabilitation, and conservation districts ; planned
neighborhood and group housing. districts ." (Emphasis added .) Noting the growing
dissatisfaction with the quality of design and site planning produced by traditional
'
1966 Ky. Acts, ch . 172 .
Euclidean zoning, Professor A. Dan Tarlock predicted that this provision of the new