EDWARD BRIAN YOUNG V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “KY., 623 S.W.2d 867,870 (1981). ‘*RCr 10.26. 13KRS 532.055(2) (“Upon return of a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill against a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the jury, if such case was tried before a jury. In the hearing the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by law. The jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively.” Id.). 14See, e-a., Damron v. Commonwealth, supra note 10 at 142; Wallen v. Commonwealth, Ky., 657 S.W.2d 232, 234 (1983); Lynem v.