RONNIE COLWELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND DALE DASHIELLE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the majority holds that the definition of “premises” contained at KRS 511.010(3) does
not apply to the use of the word “premises” in KRS 511.050,18 KRS 511.070, or KRS
511.080, and instead onJ applies to the use of “premises” in KRS 511.090. It is a
tenuous argument indeed which rests on the assumption that the drafters of the
Kentucky Penal Code included, presumably for the sake of simplicity, a separate
definition of “premises” which applies only one-fourth of the times the word is later used
in the chapter.
AS KRS 505.020(2)(a) defines a lesser included offense as a crime “established
by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of
the offense charged”” our inquiry of whether criminal trespass in the third degree can,
as a matter of law, ever be a lesser included offense of burglary in the first degree turns
on whether “enters or remains unlawfully in a building” as used in the statute